# Best N100/N150 Mini PC for Home Server in 2026

Compare N100 and N150 mini PCs by exact Ethernet, memory, and storage configuration. Find verified buying paths for a small home server.

- URL: https://homelabpicks.com/mini-pc/best-n100-n150-mini-pc/
- Published: 2026-03-15
- Updated: 2026-10-09
- Evidence: research-backed

> HomeLabPicks earns a commission on qualifying purchases made through https://homelabpicks.com/go/ links. Prices change; check the retailer before buying. Disclosure: https://homelabpicks.com/disclosure/

## Choose your home-server configuration

Start with the S13 for a small service node. Step up to the EQ14 for two PCIe 3.0 M.2 slots, two displays, or a built-in power supply, and move to a larger platform when memory or compute is the constraint.

- **[Beelink Mini S13](https://homelabpicks.com/go/beelink-mini-s13)**: A small service node. For a configured N150 node with RAM, storage, and dual 2.5GbE included. Constraint: 16GB DDR4, dual 2.5GbE. Title/bullets say 500GB SATA; selector says 512GB. Confirm capacity. NVMe expansion is PCIe 3.0 x1.
- **[Beelink EQ14](https://homelabpicks.com/go/beelink-eq14)**: NVMe expansion and two displays. For two M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 slots, two HDMI ports, and a built-in power supply. Compare the current configured prices. Constraint: Select dual 2.5GbE; other versions have 1GbE. Amazon says NVMe; the maker says SATA. Confirm the included SSD.
- **[A larger virtualization host](https://homelabpicks.com/mini-pc/best-mini-pc-home-server/)**: Memory growth or heavier VMs. For multiple VMs, cameras, or services with greater memory and compute needs. Constraint: Allow for growth before buying an entry-level N-series system.

## Products

### Our Pick: [Beelink Mini S13 N150](https://homelabpicks.com/go/beelink-mini-s13)

Our starting point for a dedicated controller or small service node. It arrives with RAM, a SATA SSD, and two 2.5GbE ports; confirm the configuration if Amazon selects a different variant.

- CPU: Intel N150, 4 cores / 4 threads, up to 3.6 GHz
- Memory: 16 GB DDR4 on one SO-DIMM (16 GB max per the listing)
- Storage: 500 GB M.2 SATA SSD, plus an M.2 NVMe slot (PCIe 3.0 x1)
- Network: 2x 2.5GbE

Pros:
- Configured memory and storage simplify the parts list
- Two 2.5GbE ports, enough for a router VM or a separate network
- Second M.2 slot for an NVMe drive

Cons:
- Included SSD is SATA, and the NVMe slot has a single PCIe 3.0 lane
- External power adapter

### Alternate pick: [Beelink Mini S12 Pro N100](https://homelabpicks.com/go/beelink-n100) (Previous generation)

Beelink's earlier N100 model, still sold on Amazon. It costs more than the S13 for an older processor and one gigabit port, so choose it only if its price drops below the S13's or you want the model most older home-lab guides document.

- CPU: Intel N100, 4 cores / 4 threads, up to 3.4 GHz
- Memory: 16 GB DDR4 in the reviewed offer (16 GB max)
- Storage: 500 GB SSD; the listing describes SATA3
- Network: 1x 1GbE
- Last checked price: $359 on Amazon on October 22, 2026, $10 more than the S13

Pros:
- A widely used N100 box with years of home-lab documentation
- Configured memory and storage

Cons:
- Costs more than the S13 for an older N100 and one gigabit port
- Beelink no longer lists it, so stock and price can change

### Step Up: [Beelink EQ14 N150](https://homelabpicks.com/go/beelink-eq14)

Choose the EQ14 when its storage layout, second HDMI output, or internal power supply justifies the current price difference. Confirm the Ethernet variant and included SSD before ordering.

- CPU: Intel N150, 4 cores / 4 threads, up to 3.6 GHz
- Memory: 16 GB DDR4 on one SO-DIMM (16 GB max per Beelink)
- Storage: 500GB SSD: Amazon says NVMe; Beelink says SATA. Confirm the interface. Two M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 slots.
- Network: 2x 2.5GbE in the reviewed offer; other versions have 1GbE

Pros:
- Two M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 slots for NVMe drives
- Two HDMI ports
- Built-in power supply

Cons:
- The model name alone does not identify Ethernet speed
- Amazon and manufacturer descriptions disagree about the included SSD

## Comparison

| Product | Best fit | Processor | Memory to select | Storage to check | Wired network | Display and power |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Beelink Mini S13 N150](https://homelabpicks.com/go/beelink-mini-s13) | Dedicated service node | N150 | 16 GB DDR4 | 500 GB SATA SSD; NVMe slot at PCIe 3.0 x1 | 2x 2.5GbE | HDMI; external power adapter |
| [Beelink EQ14 N150](https://homelabpicks.com/go/beelink-eq14) | NVMe expansion, two displays | N150 | 16 GB DDR4 | 500 GB SSD; two M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 slots | 2x 2.5GbE in reviewed offer | 2x HDMI; built-in power supply |

For a small home server, our first comparison is the **Beelink Mini S13** against a correctly configured **Beelink EQ14**. Both use the N150 and have two 2.5GbE ports. Compare their complete prices: the EQ14 has two M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 slots, two HDMI ports, and a built-in power supply. The **GMKtec G3 Plus** remains a model to compare when its exact N150 configuration is available.

An N100 system can still be the better purchase if it meets the same requirements at a lower complete price. There is no reason to replace a working N100 solely to get an N150.

The buying links matter as much as the model names. When we checked destinations in September 2026, several older Amazon URLs opened different processors or unavailable offers. On October 9 we replaced the EQ14 destination after the old link opened an EQi13. The replacement matches N150, 16GB and dual 2.5GbE; its SSD description conflicts with Beelink's page, as explained below. We don't link the G3 Plus because no matching listing could be verified. Check the selected configuration and full price before ordering.

For a fixed spending limit, use the [under-$200 buying checklist](https://homelabpicks.com/mini-pc/best-mini-pc-under-200/) or the [under-$500 configuration guide](https://homelabpicks.com/mini-pc/best-mini-pc-under-500/). Neither processor name guarantees a particular purchase price.

## N100 vs N150: what the processor specifications tell you

[Intel's N100 specification](https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/products/sku/231803/intel-processor-n100-6m-cache-up-to-3-40-ghz/specifications.html) lists four cores, four threads, up to 3.4 GHz, and a 6W TDP. The [N150 specification](https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/products/sku/241636/intel-processor-n150-6m-cache-up-to-3-60-ghz/specifications.html) lists four cores, four threads, up to 3.6 GHz, and 6W processor base power.

Those figures describe processors. They do not promise identical system consumption, a fixed benchmark improvement, or a particular number of containers. Intel lists a single memory channel and a 16 GB processor memory specification for both; vendors may advertise different tested capacities. If you need more memory, obtain explicit support for the exact system and module instead of extrapolating from an enthusiast report.

Our recommendation is to buy the **least expensive complete configuration that meets your requirements**, rather than paying for N150 solely because its number is larger. Include memory, storage, power supply, and any necessary network changes in that comparison.

## Start here: Beelink Mini S13

The [S13 offer linked here](https://homelabpicks.com/go/beelink-mini-s13) specifies an N150, 16 GB of DDR4 on one SO-DIMM, a 500 GB M.2 SATA SSD, and **two 2.5GbE ports**. It is our starting point for a dedicated controller or a modest set of services.

**Storage:** the included SSD is SATA, not NVMe. M.2 is a form factor, and an M.2 SSD can use either interface. The second M.2 slot takes an NVMe SSD at PCIe 3.0 x1, a single lane, so treat it as extra capacity rather than fast storage. The S13 uses an external power adapter.

With two 2.5GbE ports, the S13 can host a router or firewall VM, or keep a management network separate. Beelink's own store doesn't list the S13, so these specifications come from the Amazon listing. Use the configured price as the comparison, because availability and seller terms can change after this review.

The S13 is a less useful purchase when your plan already requires substantially more memory or several fast internal drives. Those are reasons to change platforms, not problems to discover after checkout.

## Alternate: Beelink Mini S12 Pro (N100)

The [S12 Pro offer linked here](https://homelabpicks.com/go/beelink-n100) is Beelink's earlier N100 model with 16 GB of DDR4, a 500 GB SSD that the listing describes as SATA3, and **one gigabit port**. Beelink no longer lists it, but Amazon still sells it. On October 22, 2026, Amazon listed it at $359, $10 more than the S13.

At that price it costs more than the S13 for an older processor and fewer, slower network ports. It is worth buying only if its price falls below the S13's and one gigabit connection is enough for your services.

## Step up: Beelink EQ14

The [EQ14 offer linked here](https://homelabpicks.com/go/beelink-eq14) specifies N150, 16 GB DDR4, a 500 GB SSD, and **two 2.5GbE ports**. [Beelink's specifications](https://www.bee-link.com/products/beelink-eq14-n150) also describe a dual-gigabit version, so check the exact version when comparing prices.

Compared with the S13, the EQ14 offers:

- two M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 slots for NVMe drives, where the S13 pairs its SATA SSD with a single-lane slot;
- two HDMI ports;
- a built-in power supply instead of an external adapter.

The current Amazon offer says NVMe, while Beelink says the retail unit ships with SATA III. Confirm the included drive with the seller before relying on its interface. Both machines have dual 2.5GbE, so networking is not the reason to step up. The second storage position can separate workloads, but two drives do not remove the need for backups.

On either machine, two network interfaces can fit a planned router, firewall, or virtualization design. They do not guarantee that a particular network controller works with your operating system, or that every routing, VPN, or inspection workload fits this processor. Two NICs do not create an IoT security boundary by themselves, and for a dedicated Home Assistant controller the second interface is usually unnecessary.

If 16 GB of memory is too little for your plans, compare the [higher-memory home-server options](https://homelabpicks.com/mini-pc/best-mini-pc-home-server/) too. An N-series machine is not automatically good value because it is small.

## Also consider: GMKtec G3 Plus

GMKtec's G3 Plus page identifies the N150 model, DDR4 memory, one 2.5GbE interface, and separate NVMe and SATA storage positions. Choose the installed memory and drive capacity explicitly.

The old Amazon links now display G3 Pro/Core i3 and G11/Ryzen machines. Those are different products, even when the listing text mentions N150 in a comparison. We don't link it because we couldn't verify a retail listing for this exact model: searches return other GMKtec machines (G3S, G3 Pro, G10, G11) with different processors, and GMKtec's own store showed the N150 G3 Plus sold out. If you find one, confirm the listing names the N150 G3 Plus. Otherwise, return to the other choices rather than buying a different CPU under the same product-family listing.

A faster Ethernet port only helps when your switch, peer, cabling, storage, and application can use it. A dedicated low-traffic controller does not need a new network merely to justify this feature.

## Match the platform to your services

| Workload | What matters before buying | Next guide |
|---|---|---|
| Dedicated Home Assistant | Installation type, radios, backups | [Home Assistant mini PCs](https://homelabpicks.com/mini-pc/best-mini-pc-home-assistant/) |
| Small Docker host | Measured CPU, memory, and storage demand | [Docker mini PCs](https://homelabpicks.com/mini-pc/best-mini-pc-docker/) |
| Several VMs | Memory growth, storage, passthrough requirements | [Proxmox mini PCs](https://homelabpicks.com/mini-pc/best-mini-pc-proxmox/) |
| Plex server | Media formats, clients, software, concurrent streams | [Plex mini PCs](https://homelabpicks.com/mini-pc/best-mini-pc-plex/) |
| Large storage pool | Drive bays, expansion, backup and recovery | [Home lab NAS guide](https://homelabpicks.com/nas/best-nas-home-lab/) |

Intel documents Quick Sync on both processors, but that alone does not establish a stream-count promise. Likewise, there is no useful universal container count. A lightweight DNS service and a camera-processing workload should not be treated as interchangeable units of capacity.

## Check your memory plan before choosing either model

Write down the memory you intend to allocate to each VM, then reserve capacity for the host and services outside those VMs. For example, a **planning allocation** of 4GB for the host, 4GB for one guest, and 2GB each for two other guests totals 12GB. On a 16GB system that leaves 4GB unallocated. This is arithmetic, not a tested workload or a recommended Proxmox minimum.

If your planned allocations already total 16GB, choose a platform with a documented higher limit. Memory overcommit does not create physical RAM. Check CPU demand, storage I/O, and required device passthrough separately; a memory budget cannot prove workload compatibility.

## Power costs: measure the whole system

A processor power rating is not the number to put into your electricity budget. Measure at the wall with the intended storage and peripherals, and include time under load.

The calculation is straightforward: **average watts × hours used ÷ 1,000 × your electricity rate per kWh**. A continuously running system uses 8,760 hours in a non-leap year. Use an average representative of your workload, not a momentary idle reading.

Our [home lab power guide](https://homelabpicks.com/guides/home-lab-power-consumption/) covers planning. For this comparison, we make no universal idle-power, fan-noise, or thermal claims.

## Buy only the supporting equipment you need

A basic service node needs appropriate memory and storage, a network connection, power, and a recovery plan. A rack and 10GbE switch are not prerequisites. The 2.5GbE ports on the S13 and EQ14 run above gigabit only with a 2.5GbE-capable switch, and they do not become 10GbE by connecting to a faster one.

If outages are disruptive, size [UPS protection](https://homelabpicks.com/ups-power/best-ups-home-lab/) around the equipment that must stay running. If you need a storage server, budget for its drives and backups separately. These choices should follow the workload rather than a generic bundle.

## Before checkout

- Confirm the selected model, processor, RAM, SSD capacity and interface, and Ethernet speed.
- Compare the complete configured price with the alternatives. Do not anchor the decision to an old price in a guide or review.
- Check the seller, delivery estimate, return conditions, and access to firmware and support.
- Plan your OS installation and recovery procedure before adding services.
- Choose a platform with documented expansion when future memory or drive growth is already part of the project.

Start with the [S13](https://homelabpicks.com/go/beelink-mini-s13) for a small service node. Choose the [dual-2.5GbE EQ14](https://homelabpicks.com/go/beelink-eq14) when two PCIe 3.0 M.2 slots, two HDMI ports, or a built-in power supply justifies its current price. Compare the G3 Plus only when the exact N150 model is available. If the workload exceeds this class, buy a larger host instead of trying to stretch the processor name into a guarantee.

## FAQ

### Is N150 worth buying instead of N100?

Choose the complete system first. Intel lists four cores and four threads for both, with maximum turbo frequencies of 3.4 GHz for N100 and 3.6 GHz for N150. That difference does not establish a universal performance gain. Ports, memory, storage, price, and support can matter more.

### Does a 6W processor mean the mini PC uses 6W?

No. The processor specification is not a complete-system wall-power measurement. The rest of the computer, peripherals, firmware, operating system, and workload all affect consumption. Measure your actual configuration when energy cost matters.

### Does every Beelink EQ14 have dual 2.5GbE?

No. Beelink documents dual-gigabit and dual-2.5GbE versions. The reviewed buying link specifies dual 2.5GbE, but confirm the selected variant and network controllers before ordering.

### Does the S13 include NVMe storage?

The S13 listing describes a SATA boot SSD and a separate single-lane NVMe slot. Its title says 500GB while the selector says 512GB; confirm capacity with the seller. The EQ14 offers a different storage layout, but its Amazon and manufacturer descriptions disagree about the included SSD interface.

### Can these machines replace a NAS?

They can host services or storage software, but a compact computer is not automatically a substitute for drive bays, documented expansion, or a backup plan. Choose a NAS or larger host when those requirements drive the purchase.

## Sources

- [Beelink Mini S13: Amazon listing specifications](https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0G64B7VBX) (accessed 2026-10-09)
- [Beelink Mini S12 Pro (N100): Amazon listing and price](https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0BVFS94J5) (accessed 2026-09-30)
- [Beelink EQ14: manufacturer specifications and Ethernet variants](https://www.bee-link.com/products/beelink-eq14-n150) (accessed 2026-10-09)
- [Beelink EQ14: reviewed dual 2.5GbE Amazon offer](https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0B3MSYJ8S) (accessed 2026-10-09)
- [GMKtec G3 Plus: manufacturer specifications and availability](https://www.gmktec.com/products/nucbox-g3-plus-enhanced-performance-mini-pc-with-intel-n150-processor) (accessed 2026-09-05)
- [Intel N100 processor specifications](https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/products/sku/231803/intel-processor-n100-6m-cache-up-to-3-40-ghz/specifications.html) (accessed 2026-09-05)
- [Intel N150 processor specifications](https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/products/sku/241636/intel-processor-n150-6m-cache-up-to-3-60-ghz/specifications.html) (accessed 2026-09-05)
- [Home Assistant installation types](https://www.home-assistant.io/installation/) (accessed 2026-09-05)
