Skip to content
HomeLabPicks
Hard Drives & SSDs
13 min read

Best Hard Drives for NAS in 2026: 5 CMR Drives Compared

As an Amazon Associate this site earns from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you.

Our Pick

Seagate IronWolf 8TB

Our default NAS drive: CMR, 7200 RPM, rotational vibration sensors, IronWolf Health Management on supported NAS systems, and three years of Rescue data recovery on top of the 3-year warranty.

SpecificationOur pick: Seagate IronWolf 8TB (opens in a new tab)
Our Pick
WD Red Plus 8TB (opens in a new tab)
Quiet Pick
Toshiba N300 8TB (opens in a new tab)
Runner-Up
Seagate IronWolf Pro 16TB (opens in a new tab)
High Capacity
WD Red Pro 16TB (opens in a new tab)
Pro Alternative
Capacity8TB8TB8TB16TB16TB
RPM72005640720072007200
Cache256 MB256 MB256 MiB256 MB512 MB
Rated transfer210 MB/s215 MB/s260 MB/s270 MB/s259 MB/s
Workload rating180 TB/yr180 TB/yr180 TB/yr550 TB/yr550 TB/yr
Warranty3 yrs + 3 yrs Rescue3 yrs3 yrs5 yrs + 3 yrs Rescue5 yrs
RV sensorsYesNot listedYesYesYes
Idle power7.8 W3.4 W5.6 W5.0 W3.6 W
LinksCheck price for Seagate IronWolf 8TB (opens in a new tab)Check price for WD Red Plus 8TB (opens in a new tab)Check price for Toshiba N300 8TB (opens in a new tab)Check price for Seagate IronWolf Pro 16TB (opens in a new tab)Check price for WD Red Pro 16TB (opens in a new tab)

Our picks in detail

Our Pick

Seagate IronWolf 8TB

Model
ST8000VN004
Recording
CMR
Speed
7200 RPM
Cache
256 MB
Rated transfer
210 MB/s
Workload
180 TB/year
Idle power
7.8 W
Warranty
3 years plus 3 years of Rescue

The most complete NAS package of the 8TB drives here. Seagate lists rotational vibration (RV) sensors, a 1 to 8 bay rating, IronWolf Health Management on supported NAS systems, and three years of Rescue Data Recovery. It has the lowest transfer rating and highest specified idle power draw of the 8TB drives in this guide.

Pros

RV sensors and a 1 to 8 bay rating
IronWolf Health Management on supported NAS systems
Three years of Rescue Data Recovery included
CMR, 180 TB/year workload rating, 1 million hours MTBF

Cons

Highest idle power in this guide at 7.8 W
Rated 210 MB/s, below the N300 8TB and Red Plus 8TB
Higher idle and seek noise ratings than the WD Red Plus
Quiet Pick

WD Red Plus 8TB

Model
WD80EFPX
Recording
CMR
Speed
5640 RPM
Cache
256 MB
Rated transfer
215 MB/s
Workload
180 TB/year
Idle power
3.4 W
Warranty
3 years

The quiet, low-power choice. WD rates the WD80EFPX at 215 MB/s and 3.4 W idle, for NAS systems with up to 8 bays, and gives it the lowest noise ratings of the 8TB drives here. WD does not list RV sensors for the Red Plus, and there is no bundled recovery service.

Pros

Lowest idle power in this guide at 3.4 W
Lowest idle and seek noise ratings of the 8TB drives here
Rated 215 MB/s, slightly above the IronWolf 8TB
CMR and rated for NAS systems with up to 8 bays

Cons

No RV sensors listed
No bundled data recovery service
Easy to confuse with the plain WD Red, whose 2TB to 6TB EFAX models are SMR
Runner-Up

Toshiba N300 8TB

Model
HDWG480
Recording
CMR
Speed
7200 RPM
Cache
256 MiB
Rated transfer
260 MB/s
Workload
180 TB/year
Idle power
5.6 W
Warranty
3 years

The fastest-rated 8TB drive in this guide. Toshiba rates the HDWG480 at 260 MB/s with RV sensors, a 180 TB/year workload rating and a 3-year warranty. It has no counterpart to IronWolf Health Management and no bundled recovery service.

Pros

260 MB/s rated transfer, highest of the 8TB drives here
RV sensors built in
Lower idle power than the IronWolf 8TB
CMR, 180 TB/year workload rating, 1 million hours MTTF

Cons

No bundled data recovery service
No NAS health integration like IronWolf Health Management
Toshiba publishes an idle noise rating but no seek rating
High Capacity

Seagate IronWolf Pro 16TB

Model
ST16000NT001
Recording
CMR, helium
Speed
7200 RPM
Cache
256 MB
Rated transfer
270 MB/s
Workload
550 TB/year
Idle power
5.0 W
Warranty
5 years plus 3 years of Rescue

The high-capacity pick. Seagate rates the ST16000NT001 for 550 TB/year and 2.5 million hours MTBF, with RV sensors, helium construction and no bay-count limit. It keeps IronWolf Health Management and adds three years of Rescue Data Recovery to a 5-year warranty.

Pros

550 TB/year workload rating and 2.5 million hours MTBF
5-year warranty plus three years of Rescue
Lowest published seek noise rating in this guide
IronWolf Health Management on supported NAS systems

Cons

256 MB cache, half the WD Red Pro 16TB's 512 MB
Higher idle power than the WD Red Pro 16TB
More workload headroom than a light-use 2-bay NAS needs
Pro Alternative

WD Red Pro 16TB

Model
WD161KFGX
Recording
CMR, helium
Speed
7200 RPM
Cache
512 MB
Rated transfer
259 MB/s
Workload
550 TB/year
Idle power
3.6 W
Warranty
5 years

WD's Pro-tier 16TB matches the IronWolf Pro on workload rating, MTBF and warranty length, with twice the cache and lower power draw. WD lists RV sensors and rates it for an unlimited number of bays, but there is no bundled recovery service.

Pros

550 TB/year and 2.5 million hours MTBF, like the IronWolf Pro
512 MB cache
3.6 W idle and 6.1 W read/write
RV sensors and no bay-count limit

Cons

No bundled data recovery service
Highest published seek noise rating in this guide
Rated transfer slightly below the IronWolf Pro 16TB

A NAS drive has to handle its worst day well: a rebuild after another drive fails, while the array is still in use. Every pick here is a CMR (Conventional Magnetic Recording) drive, and every figure comes from the manufacturers’ datasheets listed in the sources. The product cards above carry each drive’s full spec list. For why recording method matters, see our CMR vs SMR guide.

Prices change too often to quote, so compare current offers through each drive’s price button and divide by capacity to see the cost per terabyte.


Our Pick: Seagate IronWolf 8TB

The Seagate IronWolf 8TB is our default because it is the most complete NAS package at 8TB. Seagate rates it for systems with 1 to 8 bays and builds in rotational vibration (RV) sensors, which help keep performance steady when several drives spin in one chassis.

  • Model ST8000VN004: 7200 RPM, 256 MB cache, CMR
  • 210 MB/s maximum sustained transfer (Seagate rating)
  • 180 TB/year workload rating and 1 million hours MTBF
  • 7.8 W idle, 10.1 W average operating power
  • 3-year warranty plus three years of Rescue Data Recovery

Two extras set it apart. IronWolf Health Management (IHM) surfaces drive-health recommendations through the NAS; Seagate says IHM is enabled on leading NAS systems and asks buyers to confirm support with their NAS vendor. Rescue Data Recovery covers Seagate’s in-lab recovery service for three years if the drive fails or data is damaged, although it is not offered in every country. It does not replace a backup, but no other 8TB drive here includes anything similar.

The trade-offs are speed and power. The IronWolf has the lowest transfer rating and highest specified idle power draw of the 8TB drives in this guide. Seagate rates it at 28 dBA idle and 32 dBA seek, against WD’s 24 and 28 dBA for the Red Plus. At $0.18 per kWh, its 4.4 W higher idle draw costs about $7 per drive per year, or about $28 for four drives. Placement in a closet or rack can make the noise less noticeable. For a head-to-head, see IronWolf vs WD Red Plus.


Quiet Pick: WD Red Plus 8TB

The WD Red Plus 8TB is the drive to choose when noise and power matter most. Its 5640 RPM spindle gives it the lowest power and noise ratings of the 8TB drives here, and WD still rates it slightly faster than the IronWolf.

  • Model WD80EFPX: 5640 RPM, 256 MB cache, CMR
  • 215 MB/s transfer rating
  • 180 TB/year workload rating and 1 million hours MTBF
  • 3.4 W idle, 5.2 W read/write
  • 3-year warranty

WD rates the Red Plus for RAID-optimized NAS systems with up to 8 bays. Unlike the Red Pro, its datasheet lists no RV sensors, so for a chassis with more than four drives we lean toward the IronWolf, the N300 or a Pro-tier drive. There is no bundled data recovery service.

Naming check: WD’s SMR list covers the plain WD Red 2TB to 6TB models (WD20EFAX, WD30EFAX, WD40EFAX and WD60EFAX), and WD states that its other capacities use CMR. The current Red Plus datasheet lists every Red Plus model as CMR, including the WD80EFPX and the WD80EFZZ. Make sure “Red Plus” is in the product name, then check the model number against WD’s datasheet.


Runner-Up: Toshiba N300 8TB

The Toshiba N300 8TB has the highest transfer rating of the 8TB drives here and the same core ratings as the IronWolf, but none of Seagate’s extras.

  • Model HDWG480: 7200 RPM, 256 MiB buffer, CMR
  • 260 MB/s sustained transfer (Toshiba rating)
  • 180 TB/year workload rating and 1 million hours MTTF
  • 5.6 W active idle, 8.4 W operating
  • 3-year warranty

Toshiba builds RV sensors into the N300 and rates it for multi-bay NAS use. You give up IronWolf Health Management and the bundled recovery service, though your NAS can still read standard SMART data. The speed advantage mostly shows on 2.5GbE or faster networks, because any drive here already outruns a 1GbE link, which carries at most 125 MB/s before protocol overhead.


High Capacity: Seagate IronWolf Pro 16TB

The Seagate IronWolf Pro 16TB is the step up when 8TB per bay is not enough, and its ratings sit a tier above the 8TB drives.

  • Model ST16000NT001: 7200 RPM, 256 MB cache, CMR, helium
  • 270 MB/s maximum sustained transfer
  • 550 TB/year workload rating and 2.5 million hours MTBF
  • 5.0 W idle, 7.6 W average operating power
  • 5-year warranty plus three years of Rescue Data Recovery

Seagate rates the IronWolf Pro for any number of bays, lists RV sensors, and keeps IronWolf Health Management. Its 26 dBA seek rating is the lowest published seek figure in this guide.

The density math is simple. Four 16TB drives in RAID 5 give about 48TB usable, while getting 48TB from 8TB drives in RAID 5 takes seven drives. If you expect to outgrow 24TB usable in a 4-bay NAS, starting at 16TB avoids replacing every drive later. For more 16TB options, see our best 16TB NAS drive guide.


Pro Alternative: WD Red Pro 16TB

The WD Red Pro 16TB matches the IronWolf Pro on the ratings that matter most and draws less power.

  • Model WD161KFGX: 7200 RPM, 512 MB cache, CMR, helium
  • 259 MB/s transfer rating
  • 550 TB/year workload rating and 2.5 million hours MTBF
  • 3.6 W idle, 6.1 W read/write
  • 5-year warranty

WD lists RV sensors and rates the Red Pro for an unlimited number of bays. It has no bundled recovery service and no IronWolf Health Management, and WD’s 36 dBA seek rating is the highest in this guide. Choose it over the IronWolf Pro when the current price is better and you do not need Seagate’s extras, or when lower power matters more to you than seek noise.


How to Choose the Right NAS Drive

CMR Is Non-Negotiable

SMR (Shingled Magnetic Recording) drives overlap tracks and must rewrite whole bands, which slows sustained writes once their cache fills. In ServeTheHome’s 2020 test, a ZFS resilver onto an SMR WD Red 4TB with other traffic running took 13 to 16 times longer than on CMR drives. Every drive here is CMR per its datasheet, and the CMR vs SMR guide explains how to check any model.

Capacity: 8TB vs. 16TB

Work backward from usable space. Two 8TB drives in RAID 1 give 8TB usable, and four in RAID 5 give about 24TB. Four 16TB drives in RAID 5 give about 48TB. Larger drives use fewer bays and less power per terabyte (the IronWolf Pro 16TB idles at 5.0 W against 7.8 W for the IronWolf 8TB), but each rebuild has more data to copy. Price per terabyte changes often, so compare current offers for each capacity before choosing. Our best 8TB NAS drive and best 16TB NAS drive guides go deeper.

Workload Rating Matters

The workload rating is an annual limit on data transferred, and it counts reads as well as writes. WD defines it as user data transferred to or from the drive, and Toshiba as data written, read or verified by host commands. The drives here fall into two tiers:

  • 180 TB/year (IronWolf, Red Plus, N300): about 490 GB per day, enough for media streaming, file sharing and nightly backups.
  • 550 TB/year (IronWolf Pro, Red Pro): about 1.5 TB per day, with room for surveillance recording, busy backup targets and VM datastores.

Going over the rating does not stop a drive, but it runs the drive outside the conditions its maker specifies.

Noise and Placement

Manufacturers publish acoustic ratings, although each measures differently. The WD Red Plus 8TB (24 dBA idle, 28 dBA seek, per WD) is the quiet choice for a desk or bedroom, while Seagate rates the IronWolf 8TB at 28 and 32 dBA. In a closet, basement or rack, buy on features instead.

Warranty and Data Recovery

The 8TB drives here carry 3-year warranties, and the IronWolf Pro and Red Pro carry 5 years. Only Seagate’s IronWolf and IronWolf Pro bundle Rescue Data Recovery, three years on both, and Seagate notes that the service is not available in every country.

NAS Compatibility

Check your NAS vendor’s compatibility list for the exact model. Under DSM 7.3 (October 2025), Synology’s 2025 Plus, Value and J models accept third-party 3.5-inch HDDs and 2.5-inch SATA SSDs, while M.2 storage pools and cache still need drives on Synology’s compatibility list.


Buying Strategy

Verify CMR by model number. Check the exact model against the manufacturer’s datasheet before you open the box. Every model number on this page is listed as CMR by its maker.

Spread out purchases. Some builders buy from two orders or two retailers so the whole array does not come from one production batch.

Run a long SMART test before building the array. A full surface read takes hours: at 210 MB/s, reading all of an 8TB drive takes more than 10 hours. Start the tests the day the drives arrive.

Keep a tested spare. With a spare on the shelf, you can start a rebuild as soon as a drive fails instead of waiting for shipping.

For NAS hardware to pair with these drives, see our best NAS for home lab guide.


Bottom Line

The Seagate IronWolf 8TB is our default: RV sensors, IronWolf Health Management and three years of Rescue data recovery make it the most complete 8TB package, even though it is neither the fastest nor the most efficient.

The WD Red Plus 8TB is the quiet, low-power pick for small NAS boxes in living spaces. The Toshiba N300 8TB has the best transfer rating at 8TB and RV sensors, without Seagate’s extras.

At 16TB, the Seagate IronWolf Pro 16TB and WD Red Pro 16TB share 550 TB/year ratings and 5-year warranties. Pick the IronWolf Pro for Rescue and IronWolf Health Management, or the Red Pro for its larger cache and lower power.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I buy CMR or SMR drives for my NAS?
CMR. SMR drives overlap tracks and must rewrite whole bands, which is a poor match for RAID rebuilds and sustained writes. In ServeTheHome's 2020 test, a ZFS resilver onto an SMR WD Red took 13 to 16 times longer than on CMR drives. Every drive on this page is CMR per its datasheet. Our CMR vs SMR guide explains how to check any model.
How long do NAS drives last?
Manufacturers do not promise a lifespan; they publish a warranty, a workload rating and an MTBF figure. The 8TB drives here carry 3-year warranties and 1 million hours MTBF. The IronWolf Pro 16TB and WD Red Pro 16TB carry 5-year warranties and 2.5 million hours MTBF. MTBF describes a large population, not one drive, so watch SMART data and replace a drive when reallocated or pending sector counts start rising.
Is 8TB or 16TB better for a home NAS?
Start from the usable space you need after redundancy. Four 8TB drives in RAID 5 give about 24TB usable; four 16TB drives give about 48TB. Larger drives use fewer bays and less power per terabyte but have more data to copy during a rebuild. Price per terabyte changes often, so divide each current price by capacity before choosing a tier.
Can I use enterprise drives like the Exos in a consumer NAS?
Often, if your NAS accepts the exact model. You give up IronWolf Health Management, which Seagate offers on IronWolf and IronWolf Pro drives. Seagate's Exos X18 page says that product is no longer in stock, so check whether any X18 listing is new, recertified or used, and what warranty applies. The IronWolf Pro and WD Red Pro already carry 550 TB/year ratings and 5-year warranties.
Do I need rotational vibration sensors in my NAS drive?
They matter more as the number of spinning drives in a chassis rises. Seagate lists RV sensors on the IronWolf and IronWolf Pro drives here, Toshiba on the N300, and WD on the Red Pro. WD does not list them for the Red Plus, which it rates for NAS systems with up to 8 bays.

Sources

Product specifications and lifecycle details were checked against these primary sources. Prices and availability can change after the access date.